Computing stuff tied to the physical world

Meet the Carrier Card

In Hardware on May 22, 2010 at 00:01

The companion to yesterday’s Carrier Board is the Carrier Card:

Dsc 1458

It fits exactly in the plastic case, of course:

Dsc 1459

(If you look closely, you can see a hole to screw the left half of the board to the center of the shell.)

The Carrier Card is made of two halves which can be broken apart and used separately, if needed:

Dsc 1462

Here’s another configuration:

Dsc 1461

This allows inserting all sorts of JeePlugs, and using some or all of the connectors on the lower edge of the carrier Board for more elaborate projects. Everything is on a 0.1″ grid, so this also works with perf-board, etc.

By including the PWR/SER/I2C + SPI/ISP headers and connecting everything together, up to 19 I/O pins from the JeeNode are available when a full-width Carrier Card is inserted in the lower row of five 6-pin headers.

I’m looking forward to finally setting up some of the Jee Labs projects in a more permanent manner.

Tomorrow, I’ll show how to make some nice cutouts in the side of this box. ABS plastic is fairly easy to trim manually. Really good looking rectangular cutouts in the top or bottom are no doubt a bit harder – I intend to experiment with some CNC stuff for that.

Stay tuned!

  1. The easiest way I’ve found to make good cutouts is to melt them. I haven’t done it in a while – usually I’m satisfied with somewhat crappier ones.

    For instance, to make DB9 cutouts, take the shell of a male DB9 connector, braze on a little brass strip and braze the whole thing to a crappy old soldering iron tip. Heat it up good and hot and plunge it through the plastic.

    You can also make a hot knife by brazing a #11 scalpel blade (or sacrifice a cheap pocketknife) to a crappy old soldering iron tip. That’s nice for making straight cuts.

    (Most of the time I don’t bother. I just hog things out with an Adel nibbling tool or a Dremel, and file to fit if need be.)

  2. I build RC submarines. there are many holes to be made in such a beast. The way we do it : http://s181686668.onlinehome.us/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=8402&start=73 (not my boat btw, I wish!) – tape off the borders so the square to be removed remains visible – drill a few holes, the first ones close to the corners, the others following the edges, but not touching tape. – remove the remaining plastic, you now have a ragged hole and a taped off edge around it. – file away the edges with a flat file, stay clear of the corners – taka a TRIANGULAR file and file the corners square. square files are exactly 90deg. so you need to keep the file exactly at 90 deg. a triangular file does not touch the other edge of the corner.

    another way is to create a totally custom box the new way : have a look at http://www.shapeways.com. they do with shapes what we already do with PCB’s : you design them, they make ’em.

    Regards, Ronald

  3. Thanks for the tips!

Comments are closed.